Skip to content

Colonel Kent Dalton

2013 June 15

 

Click here to listen to a recording of this show: MCUSA 6-15-13

Colonel Kent B. Dalton

Air Force Recruiting Service shield

Col. Kent Dalton is the Commander of the 369th Recruiting Group, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. His area of responsibility includes eight Health Professions regional flights, eight enlisted accessions squadrons including 20 Military Entrance Processing Stations, 427 geographically separated recruiting offices, a $13 million annual budget, and over 900 active duty and civilian personnel dispersed throughout 17 states covering more than 1.2 million square miles including the Caribbean.

Col. Dalton entered the Air Force through the Air Force ROTC program at Ohio State University in 1988. A graduate of Undergraduate Missile Training and the Ballistic Missile Early Warning System Site II Crew Commander/Crew Chief Training Course, he has held numerous missile crew, spacelift, missile warning, surveillance, instructor, evaluator, and key wing and headquarters-level staff positions. He commanded the 338th Recruiting Squadron at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio where the squadron garnered recognition as the number one of seven recruiting squadrons in the 367th Recruiting Group and number two of 27 recruiting squadrons in Air Force Recruiting Service, fiscal year 2008. Prior to his arrival at Randolph AFB, he was the Deputy Chief, Space Force Development and Training Division, Directorate of Cyber and Space Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters United States Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

Col. Dalton assumed his present position in June 2011.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, Franklin University, Columbus, Ohio
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, in residence, Naval Station Newport, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1989 – July 1989, Student, Minuteman II Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. August 1989 – July 1995, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, Evaluator Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, Missile Combat Crew Commander, Instructor Missile Combat Crew Commander, Chief, Materials Section, Emergency War Order Instructor, 12th Strategic Missile Squadron, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, 341st Operational Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. July 1995 – May 1999, Range Control Officer, Range Operations Commander, Line Instructor, Flight Commander, 30th Range Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. June 1999 – June 2000, Missile Warning Crew Commander and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Section, 13th Missile Warning Squadron, Clear AS, Alaska.
5. June 2000 – July 2001, Space and Missile Assignments Officer, and Chief, Space and Missile Assignments Section, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas.
6. August 2001 – June 2002, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2002 – June 2006, Command Lead, Future Technology Programs, Directorate of Requirements; Action Officer and Deputy Director, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. July 2006 – June 2007, Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, Newport R.I.
9. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 338th Recruiting Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
10. August 2009 – June 2010, Deputy Chief, Space Force Development and Training Division, Directorate of Cyber and Space Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters USAF, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. July 2010 – June 2011, Chief, Plans and Resources Division, Headquarters, Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph AFB, Texas.
12. June 2011-current, Commander of the 369th Recruiting Group, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Space Professional Level III, Command Space Badge
Senior Missile Operations Badge
Experience: nuclear operations, spacelift, missile warning, space surveillance
Weapon Systems:
ICBM: Minuteman II, Minuteman III
Booster: Delta II, Titan II, Titan IV, Pegasus, Taurus
Warning: Ballistic Missile Early Warning System, Site II

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with Service Star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
30th Operations Group Company Grade Officer of the Year, 1996
30th Space Wing Spacelift Operations Team of the Year, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
Air Force Association’s Best Space Operations Crew of the Year Award, 1996, 1998
Los Angeles Distinguished Public Service Award for Exceptional Accomplishments in Space Operations, 1999

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 28, 1988
First Lieutenant Nov. 28, 1990
Captain Nov. 28, 1992
Major May 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Apr. 1, 2005
Colonel Jul. 1, 2010

Leave a Reply

Note: You may use basic HTML in your comments. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS