Skip to content

Major General Alfred Stewart

2013 June 29

Click here to listen to a recording of this show: MCUSA 6-29-13

Major General Alfred Stewart

Air Force Personnel Center

Maj. Gen. A.J. Stewart is Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio – Randolph, Texas. AFPC ensures commanders around the world have the right number of skilled Air Force personnel to conduct the mission. The center executes programs covering the entire life cycle of military and civilian personnel for the Air Force, from accession through retirement, including recreation, growth, development and deployment. AFPC’s diverse workforce, with 10 subordinate units, has more than 3,600 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel responsible for worldwide operations for 1.77 million Airmen and family members.

General Stewart entered the Air Force in 1981 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served in a variety of KC-135 Stratotanker assignments, including Combat Crew Training School instructor, training program manager and as an operations officer. He has commanded an air refueling squadron, an operations group and a flying training wing. His staff assignments include tours on the Air Staff, with U.S. Transportation Command’s Joint Deployment Training Center, and Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe. In 1983, General Stewart flew air refueling missions in support of Operation URGENT FURY. In 1985, during the Iran-Iraq War, he deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operation Elf One. From September 2004 to January 2005, he served as Director, Combined Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa, Air Component Coordination Element. Most recently, he was deployed as Combined Air Operations Center Director of Mobility Forces in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. Prior to his current assignment, the general served as Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.

General Stewart is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the KC-135A, KC-135R, T-1 and C-17 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in management and business administration, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1997 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2004 National Security Management Fellow, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2007 Capstone, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1981 – July 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. December 1982 – November 1984, KC-135 copilot, 7th Air Refueling Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
3. November 1984 – May 1988, KC-135 copilot; aircraft commander; instructor; and standardization and evaluation pilot, 11th Air Refueling Squadron and 306th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. June 1988 – July 1991, KC-135 instructor pilot, Combat Crew Training School Castle AFB, Calif.
5. August 1991 – June 1992, student, Naval Command and Staff Course, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
6. June 1992 – May 1994, Chief, Force Structure Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1994 – February 1995, operations officer, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
8. February 1995 – June 1996, Commander, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. August 1996 – June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1997 – April 2000, staff officer, Joint Deployment Training Center, Fort Eustis, Va.
11. April 2000 – April 2002, Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. April 2002 – August 2003, Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
13. September 2003 – August 2005, Assistant Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. August 2005 – June 2006, Vice Commander, Air Command Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. June 2006 – June 2008, Commander, 21st Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, McGuire AFB, N.J.
16. June 2008 – August 2010, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
17. August 2010 – present, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft: KC-135A, KC-135R, T-1 and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major Jan. 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Dec. 2, 2006
Major General July 16, 2010

 

Leave a Reply

Note: You may use basic HTML in your comments. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS